Search site

main
1 edited 2 (b) edited 3 edited
Show/Hide

Privacy Notice

 

 

Your rights and the Data Protection Law

Drug Concern complies with the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2001. Personally identifiable information Drug Concern receives about you via Drugconcern.org will not be disclosed to any third party without your prior consent or the requestor's demonstrated legal authority to receive it. 

We won't share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don't pass on your details to other websites.

Browsing

We collect certain information about your computer and your interaction with the site when you browse drugconcern.org:

  • Your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies

This data is not personally identifiable and by using the site you are agreeing to this data being collected. It is only used to help us monitor and improve the site (such as making updates to the popular pages buttons on the home page).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

 

 

 

Universal Analytics (Google)

_ga
_gali
_gat_UA-1036645-1
_gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website  where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

 

 

 

YouTube cookies

PREF*
VSC*
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*
remote_sid*

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube's embedding videos information page.

PREF - * Expires after eight months
VSC - * expires at the end of your session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE - *expires after eight months
remote_sid - * expires at the end of your session

Prezi cookies

 

We may embed some presentations on our website using Prezi. Prezi may set cookies on your computer as you reach the page containing the presentation. For information about Prezi cookies please read the Prezi cookies policy.

 

 

 

 

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

People who call our helpline

When you call the Drug Concern helpline we collect anonymous data which highlights the date the call was made and which substance the call related to. You cannot be identified from this data.

People who email us

You need to be aware that any emails you send us may not be protected in transit.

If you would like Drug Concern to encrypt any electronic responses then you need to request this when you initiate contact. You will be required to subscribe to Egress Switch to open our response, and this service is free of charge.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We usually have to disclose the complainant's identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person's record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn't want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

Job applicants, current and former Drug Concern employees

Drug Concern is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at info@drugconcern.org

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don't have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don't.

 

Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

Shortlisting

Our interview panel shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your name or contact details.

Recruitment Assessment

We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview - or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Drug Concern.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise. 

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in Guernsey and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

You will therefore be required to provide: 

  • Proof of your identity - you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications - you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will ask you to complete an application for an enhanced Criminal Record check via the Disclosure and Barring Service, which will verify your declaration of unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details - to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details - so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

Complaints or queries

Drug Concern tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Drug Concern's collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner by telephone: 01481 742074 email: enquiries@dataci.org

Use of data processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. 

 

Access to personal information

Drug Concern tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Law (Guernsey 2017). If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.


To make a request to Drug Concern for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the Business Manager, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Business Manager.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your knowledge. If you plan to engage in one of our services you will receive specific information about disclosure of information at the time you apply for access to that service.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24 April 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us: info@drugconcern.org or write to

The Business Manager
Drug Concern, The Annexe

St Julian's House

Vauxlauren's

St Peter Port

Guernsey

GY11GP